Chordyes

On A Coconut Island

Guitar Chords & Lyrics for On A Coconut Island by Louis Armstrong in the key of A

Verse
On A CoconutA Island, I'd Like To Be A Castaway With  E7You
On A Coconut Island, There Wouldn't Be So Very Much To ADo
I Would Linger A  While And Just  Gaze Into Your  Lovely Eyes So  E7Blue
Then I'd Walk For A  Mile And Come Running Back To Be With  AYou    A7

Chorus
There The  E7Waves Would Make A Pair Of Willing  Slaves Of You And Me For - AE -  Ver
And For DaE7ys We'd Laze And Gaze Out Where The Ships Go Sai-In-Ling  BAy

Verse
On A Coconut AIsland, I'd Like To Be A Castaway With  E7You
On A Coconut Island, There Wouldn't Be So Very Much To ADo
I Would Linger A  AWhile And Just  Gaze Into Your  Lovely Eyes So  E7Blue
Then I'd Walk For A  Mile And Come Running Back To Be With  AYou   A7

Chorus
There The  WE7aves Would Make A Pair Of Willing  Slaves Of You And Me For - AE - Ver
And For DaE7ys We'd Laze And Gaze Out Where The Ships Go Sai-In-Ling  ABy

Verse
On A Coconut IAsland, I'd Like To Be A Castaway With  E7You
Just To Bask In Your Smile And, To  Re-A-Lize My Dream Come  ATrue
I Would Linger A  While And Just  Gaze Into Your  Lovely Eyes SoE7  Blue
Then I'd Walk For A  Mile And Come Running Back To Be With  AYou  A7

Outro
 D Dm  A
Also available in: G (Original) C D E

FAQ

What are the chords for On A Coconut Island?

The chords for On A Coconut Island are: A, E7, A7, D, Dm

What is the original key of On A Coconut Island?

The original key is G.

What is the difficulty of playing On A Coconut Island?

The difficulty level is Intermediate.

Can I play On A Coconut Island in another key?

Yes. You can transpose the song to any key using the transpose feature.

Can On A Coconut Island be played on an acoustic guitar?

Yes. The chords work for both acoustic and electric guitar.

Can I play On A Coconut Island on ukulele?

Chord On A Coconut Island can be played on guitar or ukulele using their respective chord shapes.

How many chords are used in On A Coconut Island?

On A Coconut Island uses 5 chords: A, E7, A7, D, Dm

What is the easiest way to play On A Coconut Island?

You can use the transpose feature to change the key to one that better matches your vocal range or uses easier chord shapes.

What decade was On A Coconut Island released in?

On A Coconut Island was released in the 1950s. See more 1950s songs here

Are there easier chord versions for On A Coconut Island?

Yes. Tap the Simplify button to switch On A Coconut Island to beginner-friendly chords - it drops advanced extensions like maj7, m7, and 9ths without changing the song's key or progression.

0.3x