Chordyes

Still Friends

Guitar Chords & Lyrics for Still Friends by Forrest Nolan in the key of C

Intro
C  Dm7 Am7 G

Verse 1
You CSaid That You Heard
This Could Be Good InspiFmration

I Laughed Mostly From Discomfort
And Am7Stopped Making Eye Contact

I Hope Your Feelings
Weren't Hurt Too Bad When I GDid That

Pre-chorus
CPeople Tend To Laugh When You Say A Funny Joke
Dm7Or Just A Quote Like One From The Office
Where I Am7Kind Of Expected Like, Hey, Can We Talk
I Haven't Been That Happy, It's GOver

Chorus
So, FDon't Try To Change My Mind
We've Done This AmThree Times Now
And I Think We're Both Ready For A CChange In Both Of Our Lives
I'll Always Em7Care About You, But It Can't Be In The Same Way
That's Dm7Just Not How Things WorkDm

Verse 2
You CSaid That You're So Glad
That We Spent The Time The We Dm7Did Together
I Agreed Completely And Am7Cried In Elation
Am7That We're On The Same Page
First Time In A Long Fxxking GWhile

Pre-chorus
CPeople Tend To Change When You Get Them Thinking
They Dm7Did Something Wrong Even When They Didn't,
Am7Even When You Tell Them They're Perfect
They're Welcome To Come By To Your House GAny Time

Chorus
So, FDon't Try And Change My Heart
FThis Is The Part Where You Leave With A Kiss On The Cheek
Not The Em7Lips And It Breaks My Heart To See YoAm7u Frown
But It Hurts Even A7More When I See YouDm7 Smile
At Least For A E7While Wish We Could Talk On ThDm7e Phone
At Least For A GWhile

Outro
CGot A Feeling I'll Feel Much Better
Though Cmaj7Might Take A While Maybe When I'm Older
Am7Maybe When Your Older
So Old We Buy Coffee ToCgether Or Separate
Just Old Enough FThat We're StillC FrienDm7ds  Am7    G
Also available in: D (Original) E G A

FAQ

What are the chords for Still Friends?

The chords for Still Friends are: C, Dm7, Am7, G, Fm, F, Am, Em7, Dm, A7, E7, Cmaj7

What is the original key of Still Friends?

The original key is D.

What is the difficulty of playing Still Friends?

The difficulty level is Advanced.

Can I play Still Friends in another key?

Yes. You can transpose the song to any key using the transpose feature.

Can Still Friends be played on an acoustic guitar?

Yes. The chords work for both acoustic and electric guitar.

Can I play Still Friends on ukulele?

Chord Still Friends can be played on guitar or ukulele using their respective chord shapes.

How many chords are used in Still Friends?

Still Friends uses 12 chords: C, Dm7, Am7, G, Fm, F, Am, Em7, Dm, A7, E7, Cmaj7

What is the easiest way to play Still Friends?

You can use the transpose feature to change the key to one that better matches your vocal range or uses easier chord shapes.

What decade was Still Friends released in?

Still Friends was released in the 2020s. See more 2020s songs here

Are there easier chord versions for Still Friends?

Yes. Tap the Simplify button to switch Still Friends to beginner-friendly chords - it drops advanced extensions like maj7, m7, and 9ths without changing the song's key or progression.

0.3x