Chordyes

Stone Over Water

Guitar Chords & Lyrics for Stone Over Water by Death Cab for Cutie in the key of G

Stone Over Water
Death Cab For Cutie
I Built You A Tower
Original Tab By Habalushy Edited For Acoustic

Based On This Video

Intro
(Intro Lick Repeats Over All The Verses And Outro)

GStGruCm GDoGwnC DGowGn CUpG UGp CDown Up On C/G And Down Up Down Up On F

Verses Are 6/8
Chorus Are 4/4

Verse 1
G/D  In My Mind There's A CFog
G/DSan Francisco Couldn't HCandle
G/D'Cause Oh How This Year's Been A SClog
G/DMelting Both Ends Of The CCandle

G/DAnd How I Wish I Could CClaim
G/DThat I Don't Harbor Ill FCeelings
G/DAs My Anger's Turning To SChame
G/DAnd I Stare A Hole Through The CCeiling

Chorus
I'm EmTrying To Hold It TC/Gogether
I'm G/DTrying To Sleep Through The NDight
I've Got My EmWindows Open To TheC/G Weather
And I Keep G/DTelling My Friends I'm AlrDight
Yeah I'm EmTrying To Hold It TC/Gogether
G/DTrying To Take The First SDtep
EmInto The Arms Of WheC/Grever
WhenG/Dever

(Guitar 2 Plays A C Arpeggio)

Verse 2
G/DEvery Day I ACwake
G/DLike A Stone Over WCater
G/DSkipping Across A LCake
G/DBefore I Sink To The BCottom

G/DAnd How I Wish I Could SCay
G/DThat I'm Immune To The MCirror
G/DWith Temples Fading To GCrey
G/DI'm Seeing The End Drawing NCearer

Bridge
EmAnd I Can Scream AndC/G Shout
EmOr Learn To Live WitC/Ghout

Chorus
I'm EmTrying To Hold It TC/Gogether
I'm G/DTrying To Sleep Through The NDight
I'veEm Got My Windows Open To TheC/G Weather
And I Keep G/DTelling My Friends I'm AlrDight
Yeah I'm EmTrying To Hold It TC/Gogether
G/DTrying To Take The First SDtep
EmInto The Arms Of WheC/Grever
WhenG/Dever

Outro
G/D G/D C/G G/D G/D C/G(repeat)

Oooo-Oooo-Oooo-Oooh

(Guitar 1 Plays The Intro)
(Guitar 2 Plays C Arpeggio)
(Guitar 3 Strums A C Chord With Distortion)
Also available in: C (Original) D E A

FAQ

What are the chords for Stone Over Water?

The chords for Stone Over Water are: G, C, G/D, Em, C/G, D

What is the original key of Stone Over Water?

The original key is C.

What is the difficulty of playing Stone Over Water?

The difficulty level is Beginner.

Can I play Stone Over Water in another key?

Yes. You can transpose the song to any key using the transpose feature.

Can Stone Over Water be played on an acoustic guitar?

Yes. The chords work for both acoustic and electric guitar.

Can I play Stone Over Water on ukulele?

Chord Stone Over Water can be played on guitar or ukulele using their respective chord shapes.

How many chords are used in Stone Over Water?

Stone Over Water uses 6 chords: G, C, G/D, Em, C/G, D

What is the easiest way to play Stone Over Water?

You can use the transpose feature to change the key to one that better matches your vocal range or uses easier chord shapes.

What decade was Stone Over Water released in?

Stone Over Water was released in the 2020s. See more 2020s songs here

Are there easier chord versions for Stone Over Water?

Yes. Tap the Simplify button to switch Stone Over Water to beginner-friendly chords - it drops advanced extensions like maj7, m7, and 9ths without changing the song's key or progression.

0.3x