Chordyes

In This Light

Guitar Chords & Lyrics for In This Light by Alex Warren in the key of G

Intro
(Gm7Ooh-OCoh, In This LDmifeAm)
(Gm7DownC In My MDmindAm7)

Verse 1
Dm You're Painting In The KA#itchen, I'm Hanging Up The LiFghts
I Ain't Doing A BlCank, Another Year's Gone DmBy
And I Don't Wanna MA#iss It, The Way You Look ToniFght

The Life That We Envision, And Oh My Darling

Chorus
Gm7I Wanna RemCember You In This LDmight
Slipping AAmway While I'm Holding You Gm7Tight
Let Me Come BCack To This In My MDmind
It's All, It's Am7All I Ever Needed

Verse 2
Dm We're Picking Out The CA#olors For The NurserFy
Just Praying For The DCay When Two Becomes ThrDmee
I Know We're Gonna MA#iss It, When It Was You And MeF​

Life's Changing Overnight, And Oh My Darling

Chorus
Gm7I Wanna RemCember You In This LDmight
Slipping AAmway While I'm Holding You Gm7Tight
Let Me Come BCack To This In My MDmind
It's All, It's Am7All I Ever Needed

Bridge
Gm7 You're The One That Waited FCor Me On The Dark Side Of The RDmoad
You're The One Who's Running TAmowards Me At The End Of Every SGm7how
Now You're The Best Part Of My StCory, You're The Place That I Call HDmome
And That's All, That's AmAll I Ever Needed

Outro
I HFope, I Hope You Know I See It
You're FAll, You're All I Ever Needed
Also available in: Em7 (Original) C D A

FAQ

What are the chords for In This Light?

The chords for In This Light are: Gm7, C, Dm, Am, Am7, A#, F

What is the original key of In This Light?

The original key is Em7.

What is the difficulty of playing In This Light?

The difficulty level is Advanced.

Can I play In This Light in another key?

Yes. You can transpose the song to any key using the transpose feature.

Can In This Light be played on an acoustic guitar?

Yes. The chords work for both acoustic and electric guitar.

Can I play In This Light on ukulele?

Chord In This Light can be played on guitar or ukulele using their respective chord shapes.

How many chords are used in In This Light?

In This Light uses 7 chords: Gm7, C, Dm, Am, Am7, A#, F

What is the easiest way to play In This Light?

You can use the transpose feature to change the key to one that better matches your vocal range or uses easier chord shapes.

What decade was In This Light released in?

In This Light was released in the 2020s. See more 2020s songs here

Are there easier chord versions for In This Light?

Yes. Tap the Simplify button to switch In This Light to beginner-friendly chords - it drops advanced extensions like maj7, m7, and 9ths without changing the song's key or progression.

0.3x